-->

– by Joseph Jammer Medina

It’s that time of year again. The time where the Academy Awards recognize the top achievements in filmmaking for the previous year. For audiences, it’s been a pretty solid year, as there’s been a decent amount of variety in the films nominated, especially on the Best Picture front. Between movies like Lion, Arrival, La La Land, Hidden Figures, Fences, and Moonlight, it’s a pretty diverse set of flicks that have graced the silver screen. There are your typically-depressing (but amazing) films, as well as your more mainstream, lighthearted fare.

Of course, the film with the most buzz coming out of this Oscar season is the musical La La Land, starring Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling. The film has seemingly captured the hearts of critics and audiences alike, and has an astounding 12 Oscar nominations, including Best Picture. Trailing that film are the sci-fi film Arrival, and the touching Moonlight, which are both up for eight Oscars. Finally, Lion and Hacksaw Ridge are both up for six, making this a well-rounded awards season.

While La La Land certainly seems to have a lot of the momentum going into this, there are still plenty of other great films and talent along with them, so there’s no telling what kind of upset we may be up for.

Also on the line for the evening is actor/songwriter Lin-Manuel Miranda’s EGOT — that is, his ability to be the youngest person ever to win an Emmy, a Grammy, Oscar, and Tony. He’s got three under his belt already, and should his song, “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana manage to take home the trophy, he’ll have accomplished quite the Herculean task!

For your reference, the awards will be awarded in the following order:

  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Costume Design
  • Documentary Feature
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Foreign Language Film
  • Animated Short Film
  • Animation Feature Film
  • Production Design
  • Visual Effects
  • Film Editing
  • Documentary Short Subject
  • Live Action Short Film
  • Cinematography
  • Original Score
  • Original Song
  • Original Screenplay
  • Adapted Screenplay
  • Directing
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Picture

The winners will be indicated in their respective categories below in italics.

We’ll be updating this page as the night progresses, so be sure to check back in frequently!


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


WINNER

CASEY AFFLECK
Manchester by the Sea

OTHER NOMINEES

ANDREW GARFIELD
Hacksaw Ridge
RYAN GOSLING
La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN
Captain Fantastic
DENZEL WASHINGTON
Fences


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


WINNER

MAHERSHALA ALI
Moonlight

OTHER NOMINEES

JEFF BRIDGES
Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES
Manchester by the Sea
DEV PATEL
Lion
MICHAEL SHANNON
Nocturnal Animals


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


WINNER

EMMA STONE
La La Land

OTHER NOMINEES

ISABELLE HUPPERT
Elle
RUTH NEGGA
Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN
Jackie
MERYL STREEP
Florence Foster Jenkins


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


WINNER

VIOLA DAVIS
Fences

OTHER NOMINEES

NAOMIE HARRIS
Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN
Lion
OCTAVIA SPENCER
Hidden Figures
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
Manchester by the Sea


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


WINNER

ZOOTOPIA
Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

OTHER NOMINEES

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
MOANA
John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Claude Barras and Max Karli
THE RED TURTLE
Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki


CINEMATOGRAPHY


WINNER

LA LA LAND
Linus Sandgren

OTHER NOMINEES

ARRIVAL
Bradford Young
LION
Greig Fraser
MOONLIGHT
James Laxton
SILENCE
Rodrigo Prieto


COSTUME DESIGN


WINNER

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood

OTHER NOMINEES

ALLIED
Joanna Johnston
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Consolata Boyle
JACKIE
Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND
Mary Zophres


DIRECTING


WINNER

LA LA LAND
Damien Chazelle

OTHER NOMINEES

ARRIVAL
Denis Villeneuve
HACKSAW RIDGE
Mel Gibson
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT
Barry Jenkins


DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)


WINNER

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

OTHER NOMINEES

FIRE AT SEA
Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
LIFE, ANIMATED
Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
13TH
Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish


DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)


WINNER

THE WHITE HELMETS
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

OTHER NOMINEES

EXTREMIS
Dan Krauss
4.1 MILES
Daphne Matziaraki
JOE’S VIOLIN
Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
WATANI: MY HOMELAND
Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis


FILM EDITING


WINNER

HACKSAW RIDGE
John Gilbert

OTHER NOMINEES

ARRIVAL
Joe Walker
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Jake Roberts
LA LA LAND
Tom Cross
MOONLIGHT
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon


FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


WINNER

THE SALESMAN
Iran

OTHER NOMINEES

LAND OF MINE
Denmark
A MAN CALLED OVE
Sweden
TANNA
Australia
TONI ERDMANN
Germany


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING


WINNER

SUICIDE SQUAD
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

OTHER NOMINEES

A MAN CALLED OVE
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
STAR TREK BEYOND
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)


WINNER

LA LA LAND
Justin Hurwitz

OTHER NOMINEES

JACKIE
Mica Levi
LION
Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
MOONLIGHT
Nicholas Britell
PASSENGERS
Thomas Newman


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)


WINNER

CITY OF STARS
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Pau

OTHER NOMINEES

AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)
from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
CAN’T STOP THE FEELING
from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schusterl
THE EMPTY CHAIR
from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
HOW FAR I’LL GO
from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda


BEST PICTURE


WINNER

MOONLIGHT
Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

OTHER NOMINEES

LA LA LAND
Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
FENCES
Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
HACKSAW RIDGE
Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
HIDDEN FIGURES
Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
LION
Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
ARRIVAL
Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers


PRODUCTION DESIGN


WINNER

LA LA LAND
Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

OTHER NOMINEES

ARRIVAL
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR!
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
PASSENGERS
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)


WINNER

PIPER
Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

OTHER NOMINEES

BLIND VAYSHA
Theodore Ushev
BORROWED TIME
Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
Robert Valley and Cara Speller
PEARL
Patrick Osborne


SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)


WINNER

SING
Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

OTHER NOMINEES

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
Sélim Azzazi
LA FEMME ET LE TGV
Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
SILENT NIGHTS
Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
TIMECODE
Juanjo Giménez


SOUND EDITING


WINNER

ARRIVAL
Sylvain Bellemare

OTHER NOMINEES

DEEPWATER HORIZON
Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
HACKSAW RIDGE
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
LA LA LAND
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SULLY
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman


SOUND MIXING


WINNER

HACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

OTHER NOMINEES

ARRIVAL
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
LA LA LAND
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth


VISUAL EFFECTS


WINNER

THE JUNGLE BOOK
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

OTHER NOMINEES

DEEPWATER HORIZON
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
DOCTOR STRANGE
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)


WINNER

MOONLIGHT
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

OTHER NOMINEES

ARRIVAL
Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
FENCES
Screenplay by August Wilson
HIDDEN FIGURES
Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
LION
Screenplay by Luke Davies


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)


WINNER

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Written by Kenneth Lonergan

OTHER NOMINEES

HELL OR HIGH WATER
Written by Taylor Sheridan
LA LA LAND
Written by Damien Chazelle
THE LOBSTER
Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Written by Mike Mills

Joseph Jammer Medina is an author, podcaster, and editor-in-chief of LRM. A graduate of Chapman University's Dodge College of Film and Television, Jammer's always had a craving for stories. From movies, television, and web content to books, anime, and manga, he's always been something of a story junkie.