-->

– by Joseph Jammer Medina

It’s that time of the year where we celebrate the cream of the crop that’s been homegrown in Hollywood over the 12 months (plus some other foreign films for good measure). Which movies display the top talents in the industry, and which will be remembered for decades to come as high points in the history of cinema?

So who will win? Well, stay tuned to this page throughout the night, as we live-update this list! For reference, the awards will be presented in the following order:

Best Supporting Actor
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Costume Design
Best Documentary Feature
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Supporting Actress
Best Animated Short Film
Best Animated Feature Film
Best Visual Effects
Best Film Editing
Best Documentary Short
Best Live Action Short
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Original Score
Best Original Song
Best Directing
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Picture

Best Picture

WINNER

The Shape of Water

OTHER NOMINEES

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

OTHER NOMINEES

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OTHER NOMINEES

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OTHER NOMINEES

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

OTHER NOMINEES

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Directing

WINNER

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

OTHER NOMINEES

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Animated Feature Film

WINNER

Coco

OTHER NOMINEES

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Cinematography

WINNER

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)

OTHER NOMINEES

Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Costume Design

WINNER

Phantom Thread

OTHER NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Documentary (Feature)

WINNER

Icarus

OTHER NOMINEES

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Documentary (Short)

WINNER

“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”

OTHER NOMINEES

“Edith + Eddie”
“Heroin(e)”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

Film Editing

WINNER

Dunkirk

OTHER NOMINEES

Baby Driver
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Foreign Language Film

WINNER

A Fantastic Woman

OTHER NOMINEES

An Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER

Darkest Hour

OTHER NOMINEES

Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Music (Original Score)

WINNER

The Shape of Water

OTHER NOMINEES

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Music (Original Song)

WINNER

“Remember Me” — Coco

OTHER NOMINEES

“Mighty River” — Mudbound
“Mystery of Love” — Call Me By Your Name
“Stand Up for Something” — Marshall
“This is Me” — The Greatest Showman

Production Design

WINNER

The Shape of Water

OTHER NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk

Short Film (Animated)

WINNER

“Dear Basketball”

OTHER NOMINEES

“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

Short Film (Live Action)

WINNERS

“The Silent Child”

OTHER NOMINEES

“DeKalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“Watu Wote / All of Us”

Sound Editing

WINNER

Dunkirk

OTHER NOMINEES

Blade Runner 2049
Baby Driver
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

WINNER

Dunkirk

OTHER NOMINEES

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Visual Effects

WINNER

Blade Runner 2049

OTHER NOMINEES

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

WINNER

Call Me By Your Name

OTHER NOMINEES

The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Writing (Original Screenplay)

WINNER

Get Out

OTHER NOMINEES

The Big Sick
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

What do you think of these nominations? Let us know down below!

Don’t forget to share this post on your Facebook wall and with your Twitter followers! Just hit the buttons on the top of this page.

Joseph Jammer Medina is an author, podcaster, and editor-in-chief of LRM. A graduate of Chapman University's Dodge College of Film and Television, Jammer's always had a craving for stories. From movies, television, and web content to books, anime, and manga, he's always been something of a story junkie.